NT15:The Sixteenth International Conference on the Science and Application of NanotubesThe Sixteenth International Conference on the Science and Application of Nanotubes
Satellite Symposia

GSS15

Sixth Graphene and 2D Materials Satellite Symposium

Time Chair Presenters Title
9:00 - 9:45 Masataka Hasegawa Kazu Suenaga Atomic Imaging and Spectroscopy of Low-Dimensional Materials
9:45 - 10:15 Pilkyung Moon Moiré Superlattice
10:15 - 10:30 Daiming Tang Revealing the mechanical properties of two-dimensional materials by direct in situ transmission electron microscopy
10:30 - 11:15   Coffee break + Posters  
11:15 - 11:45 Katsunori Wakabayashi Mark C. Hersam Solution processing and device integration of two-dimensional black phosphorus
11:45 - 12:00 Etienne Gaufrès Probing spectroscopic properties of BN and black phosphorous layers
12:00 - 12:15 Yoke Khin Yap Effective Switching of Graphene-Boron Nitride Nanotube Heterojunctions
12:15 - 12:30 Chuanhong Jin Exploring atomic defects and their dynamic behaviors in monolayer MoS2 by ADF-STEM
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch  
13:30 - 14:15 Pertti Hakonen Andrea C. Ferrari Advances in Raman Spectroscopy of Graphene and Layered Materials
14:15 - 14:45 Barbaros Oezyilmaz Transport Studies in Black Phosphorus Field Effect Transistors
14:45 - 15:00 Yu Kobayashi Optical properties of high-quality WS2 monolayers grown on graphite
15:00 - 15:15 Mitsuhiro Okada Substrate effect on photoluminescence properties of tungsten disulfide atomic layers
15:15 - 15:30 Yuki Okigawa Polymer organic-light emitting diodes on high-flatness transparent sheet with graphene films synthesized by plasma treatment
15:30 - 16:15   Coffee break
+Posters
 
16:15 - 16:45 Mark C. Hersam Lain-Jong Li Heterostructures based on CVD Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
16:45 - 17:15 Dongmok Whang Catalytic growth of monolayer graphene on Ge surface
17:15 - 17:30 Atsushi Masumori Creation of Boron-Doped Graphene by thermal decomposition of B4C
17:30 - 17:45 Mahito Yamamoto Layer-by-layer oxidation of atomically thin WSe2: Implications for two-dimensional MOSFETs
17:45 - 18:00 Kosuke Nagashio Gap states analysis in gapped bilayer graphene by conductance method
18:00 - 18:15 Tomoki Machida Edge-channel interferometer in a graphene quantum Hall pn junction

Color legend:

Keynote talk Invited talk Contributed talk Lunch Coffee + Posters

GSS 15 Poster Presentation Program

GSS P-01 Chien-Liang Lee, Zhe-Tin Liu, Yu-Zhen Zhang Preparation of defective graphene sheets using sonoelectrochemical method and their application as electrocatalysts
GSS P-02 Jingyu Sun, Yubin Chen, Yanfeng Zhang, Zhongfan Liu Molten Glass: An Unprecedented Solution to Uniform Monolayer Graphene Disks and Films via Direct Chemical Vapor Deposition
GSS P-03 Ryo Nouchi, Nobuhiko Mitoma, Morihiro Matsumoto Gate-controlled photo-oxidation of graphene
GSS P-04 Chuanhong Jin, Wanglin Lu Plasma-assisted fabrication of monolayer phosphorene and its Raman characterization
GSS P-05 Ke Chen, Yanfeng Zhang, Zhongfan Liu Large-quantity hierarchical biomorphic graphene gown by chemical vapor deposition
GSS P-06 Tomo-o Terasawa, Koichiro Saiki Real-time Radiation-mode Optical Microscopy of Chemical Vapor Deposition Growth of Graphene on a Copper Substrate
GSS P-07 Zhiqiang Ji, Zhiqiang Ji, Stephen Doorn, Milan Sykora Surface Bound Graphene Molecules: Synthesis, Electronic Structure, Excited State Dynamics and Applications
GSS P-08 Seiji Obata, Minoru Sato, Keishi Akada, Koichiro Saiki High Quality Graphene Synthesis from Graphene Oxide
GSS P-09 Gang Liu, Takahide Kimura, Naoki Komatsu Hexahydroxytriphenylene as a versatile and commercial exfoliant for 2D materials in aqueous and organic solvents through wet and dry processes
GSS P-10 Shinya Hayami, Hiroshi Takehira, Yusuke Murashima, Kosuke Wakata Graphene Oxide as a Super Material
GSS P-11 Etienne Gaufrès, Alexandre Favron, Frederic Fossard, Anne L Phaneuf-l’Heureux, Pierre L Lévesque,
Nathalie Y-W Tang,
Annick Loiseau, Richard Leonelli, Sebastien Francoeur, Richard Martel
Probing degradation in exfoliated black phosphorus down to the monolayer
GSS P-12 Hiroo Suzuki, Toshiaki Kato, Toshiro Kaneko High yield synthesis of densely aligned suspended graphene nanoribbons array by plasma CVD
GSS P-13 Hiroki Ago, Yujiro Ohta, Hiroki Hibino, Daisuke Yoshimura,
Rina Takizawa, Kenji Kawahara, Masaharu Tsuji, Toshihiro Okajima,
Hisashi Mitani, Seigi Mizuno
Growth Dynamics of Single-Layer Graphene on Epitaxial Cu Surfaces
GSS P-14 Maria Iliut,
Aravind Vijayaraghavan
Graphene-elastomer thin-film composites
GSS P-15 Rodolfo Cruz-Silva, Aaron Morelos-Gomez, Hyung-ick Kim, Hong-kyu Jang, Ferdinando Tristan, Sofia Vega-Diaz, Lakshmy P. Rajukumar, Ana Laura
Elias, Nestor Perea-Lopez, Jonghwan Suhr, Morinobu Endo, Mauricio Terrones
Super-stretchable Graphene Oxide Macroscopic Fibers with Outstanding Knotability Fabricated by Dry Film Scrolling
GSS P-16 Sihan Zhao, Ryo Kitaura, Takato Hotta, Mitsuhiro Okada,
Hisanori Shinohara
Two-dimensional metallic niobium disulfide (NbS2): preparation, optical characterizations and transport properties
GSS P-17 Huaihong Guo, Teng Yang, Mahito Yamamoto, Lin Zhou,
Ryo Ishikawa, Keiji Ueno, Kazuhito Tsukagoshi, Zhidong Zhang,
Mildred S. Dresselhaus, Riichiro Saito
Double resonance Raman modes in mono- and few-layer MoTe2
GSS P-18 Shogo Sasaki, Yutaka Maniwa, Yasumitsu Miyata Growth and characterization of W-doped NbS2 atomic layers
GSS P-19 Shohei Mori, Yutaka Maniwa, Yasumitsu Miyata Two-step growth and characterization of WS2/MoS2 heterostructures
GSS P-20 Kaito Kanahashi, Jiang Pu, Nguyen Thanh Cuoug, Lain-Jong Li,
Susumu Okada, Hiromichi Ohta, Taishi Takenobu
Thermoelectric properties of CVD-grown transition metal dichalcogenide monolayers
GSS P-21 Keiji Ueno, Koji Fukushima Growth and Characterization of 1T’-Layered Transition Metal Ditelluride Single Crystals
GSS P-22 Tomoyuki Takahashi, Toshiaki Kato, Toshiro Kaneko Large area synthesis of monolayer tungsten disulfide and its growth kinetics
GSS P-23 PingAn Hu, Lifeng Wang Growth and Etching of Monolayer Hexagonal Boron Nitride
GSS P-24 Yoshiaki Hattori, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Kosuke Nagashio Anisotropic Dielectric Breakdown of Hexagonal Boron Nitride Film
GSS P-25 Nikolay I. Verbitskiy, Alexander V. Fedorov, Gianni Profeta,
Luca Petaccia, Alexei Nefedov, Dmitry Yu. Usachov, Denis V. Vyalikh,
Lada V. Yashina, Andrei A. Eliseev, Thomas Pichler,
Alexander Grueneis
Atomically precise semiconductor graphene and hBN interfaces by Ge intercalation
GSS P-26 Yoshiho Masuda, Masahiro Miyata,
Yuta Yamamoto,
Wataru Norimatsu, Michiko Kusunoki
Interface modifications in epitaxial graphene on SiC (0001)
GSS P-27 Jianfeng Bao, Wataru Norimatsu, Michiko Kusunoki Quasi-free-standing graphene formation on SiC (0001) by the post-growth rapid-cooling
GSS P-28 Masato Imai, Michiko Kusunoki, Wataru Norimatsu Intercalation of copper atoms under graphene film on SiC(0001)
GSS P-29 Placidus B Amama, Ahmad E Islam, Pavel Nikolaev, Benji Maruyama Structural and Acid-Base Properties of Ion Beam Damaged Substrates and Implications for Growth of Carbon Nanotube Carpets
GSS P-30 Ivan I Kondrashov, Maxim G Rybin, Alexander A Barmin, Radzhudin N Rizakhanov, Elena D Obraztsova Graphene and single-walled carbon nanotube films for gas sensor applications
GSS P-31 Toshiki Akama, Toshiaki Kato, Rikizo Hatakeyama, Toshiro Kaneko Performance of solar cell fabricated with Cs encapsulated semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotube films
GSS P-32 Natalia Woznica, Andrzej Burian, Lukasz Hawelek, Henry E. Fischer,
Ivan Bobrinetskiy
Wide Angle X-ray and Neutron Scattering studies of graphene.
GSS P-33 Qing Wang, Ryo Kitaura, Shoji Suzuki, Hisanori Shinohara Fabrication and In-situ TEM Characterization of Freestanding Graphene Nanoribbons Devices
GSS P-34 Yuki Sasaki, Ryo Kitaura, Hisanori Shinohara Applications and preparations of graphene-sandwiched-type environmental cells
GSS P-35 Satoru Tanaka, Kohei Fukuma, Kohei Morita, Shingo Hayashi,
Takashi Kajiwara, Anton Visikovskiy, Takushi Iimori, Koichiro Ienaga,
Koichiro Yaji, Kan Nakatsuji, Fumio Komori
Self-ordered quasi-one dimensional graphene lateral superlattice
GSS P-36 Kazuto Hatakeyama, Takaaki Taniguchi, Michio Koinuma,
Shinya Hayami, Yasumichi Matsumoto
Proton Conductivities of Graphene Oxide Nanosheets: Single, Multilayer, and Modified Nanosheets
GSS P-37 Taichi Umehara, Kazuyuki Takai Fermi energy dependence of charge transfer kinetics in molecular adsorption on graphene
GSS P-38 Liubov Bulusheva, Ekaterina Fegorovskaya, Alexander Okotrub Electrochemical properties of perforated graphite
GSS P-39 Gagus Ketut Sunnardianto, Koichi Kusakabe, Isao Maruyama Study of the effect of H adsorption morphology on the rate of electron transfer in graphene
GSS P-40 Jianbo Yin, Huan Wang, Yulin Chen, Zhenjun Tan, Hailin Peng, Zhongfan Liu Enhanced photocurrent generation in twisted bilayer graphene with van Hove singularity
GSS P-41 Subash Adhikari, Young Hee Lee Chemically Modified Absorption Quenching of Graphene
GSS P-42 Jiang Pu, Taiyo Fujimoto, Jing-Kai Huang, Lain-Jong Li, Goki Eda,
Tomo Sakanoue, Taishi Takenobu
Electric Double Layer Light-emitting Diodes of Monolayer WSe2
GSS P-43 Shinichiro Mouri, Daichi Kozawa, Goki Eda, Yuhei Miyauchi, Kazunari Matsuda Exciton Many-body Effects in Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
GSS P-44 Taka-aki Yano, Keisuke Yoshida, Yuhei Hayamizu, Tomohiro Hayashi,
Fumio Ohuchi, Masahiko Hara
Probing edge-activated resonant Raman scattering from mechanically exfoliated 2D MoO3 nanolayers
GSS P-45 Toshiaki Kato, Toshiro Kaneko Photoluminescence study for highly-localized impurity state in monolayer tungsten disulfide
GSS P-46 Keiichiro Matsuki, Jiang Pu, Kazunari Matsuda , Lain Jong Li, Taishi Takenobu Optical properties of CVD grown large-area WSe2 monolayer under high-density electrochemical carrier doping
GSS P-47 Reito Nagai, Toshiaki Kato, Tomoyuki Takahashi, Toshiro Kaneko Control of optoelectrical property of few-layer tungsten diselenide with mild O2 plasma treatment
GSS P-48 Yoshifumi Wada, Jiang Pu, Ryo Shimizu, Chang-Hsiao Chen, Lain-Jong Li, Taishi Takenobu PN-type photodiodes of large-area WSe2 monolayer thin films
GSS P-49 Ryuta Yagi, Ryoji Sakakibara, Ryoya Ebisuoka Quantum correction to conductance in graphene antidot lattices
GSS P-50 Rai Moriya, Naoto Yabuki, Miho Arai, Yohta Sata, Sei Morikawa, Satoru Masubuchi, Tomoki Machida Josephson effect at NbSe2/NbSe2 vdW junction
GSS P-51 Satoru Masubuchi, Reina Kashiwagi, Sei Morikawa, Naoko Inoue,
Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Tomoki Machida
Quantum Hall Effect in Slightly Twisted Bilayer Graphene
GSS P-52 Yasunori Fujikawa, Eiji Saitoh Layer-by-layer transport measurements on Bi atomic layers
GSS P-53 Pertti J Hakonen, Manohar Kumar, Antti Laitinen, Daniel Cox 1/f-Noise in Suspended Bilayer Graphene
GSS P-54 Pertti J Hakonen, Zhenbing Tan, Daniel Cox, Teemu Nieminen, Pasi Lahteenmaki, Dmitry Golubev, Gordey Lesovik Cooper Pair Splitting by means of Graphene Quantum Dots
GSS P-55 David J Drosdoff, Igor Bondarev, Allan Widom, Rudolf Podgornik, Lilia M Woods Charge Fluctuation Forces in Capacitive Nanoribbon Systems
GSS P-56 Sudipta Dutta, Katsunori Wakabayashi Origin of Magnetism in Graphene: Theoretical Perspective
GSS P-57 Naoki Morishita, Gagus Ketut Sunnardianto, Koichi Kusakabe, Isao Maruyama, Kazuyuki Takai, Toshiaki Enoki Strong exchange scatterings of low-energy quasi-particles at the Dirac point by the zero mode of graphene
GSS P-58 Zeyuan Ni, Emi Minamitani, Yasunobu Ando, Satoshi Watanabe Monolayer MX (M=Ga, In; X=S, Se, Te) as Promising Substrates for Germanene Electronic Devices: Density Functional Calculations
GSS P-59 Haiyao Deng, Katsunori Wakabayashi Edge Effect on Vacancy State in Semi-infinite Graphene
GSS P-60 Ayami Hattori, Masatoshi Sato, Yukio Tanaka Topological phases in multi-orbital honeycomb lattice

Keynote Speakers
<Alphabetical order>
Andrea Ferrari (Cambridge University, UK)
Kazu Suenaga (AIST, Japan)

Invited Speakers
<Alphabetical order>
Mark C. Hersam (Northwestern University, USA)
Lain-Jong Li (Lance Li) (KAUST, Saudi-Arabia)
Pilkyung Moon (NYU Shanghai, China, and NYU, USA)
Barbaros Ozyilmaz (NUS, Singapore)
Dongmok Whang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

Chief Organizer
Pertti Hakonen (Aalto University, Finland)
Local Organizer
Masataka Hasegawa (AIST, Japan)
Organizers
Katsunori Wakabayashi (NIMS, Japan)
Chun Ning (Jeanie) Lau (UCR, USA)

Scope
This Satellite Symposium will focus on fundamental and applied research in the area of graphene and graphene-related materials, as well as novel heterostructures using stacked, layered geometries of these materials. Keynotes will be presented by leading researchers in the field to give perspectives on current topics in the science and applications of graphene and other 2D materials. Besides keynotes, the workshop will consist of both invited and contributed talks and posters spanning these areas. Exchange of results and ideas from different disciplines, amongst researcher interests spanning from graphene/2D materials to nanotubes, will be highly encouraged.

Return to to Satellite Symposia

Copyright (c) 2015 The Sixteenth International Conference on the Science and Application of Nanotubes